Shea Butter 1kg

£13.00

  • Product Code: 2020
  • Availability: In Stock

Tags: Shea butter

What is it?

Shea butter is fat that’s extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. It’s solid at warm temperatures and has an off-white or ivory color. Shea trees are native to West Africa, and most shea butter still comes from that region.

Shea butter has been used as a cosmetic ingredient for centuries. Its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids combined with its easy-to-spread consistency make it a great product for smoothing, soothing, and conditioning your skin.


Why is Some Shea Butter Yellow?

In West Africa there is a tree that has been used for centuries to make teas and topical preparations that will help detox and heal inflammations. The tree is called Borututu Tree, and is what gives Yellow Shea Butter the yellow color.

The yellow/orange core you see above is shredded and added to the boiling step of shea butter production, and the result is a shea butter that has a pretty bright yellow color, and infused with incredible antioxidants and healing elements in addition to those of our Ivory Shea Butter. 

Yellow Shea Butter is a magical butter that hasn’t reach the popularity it deserves, and it is probably because people don’t quite understand what it is.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha